Skip to content Skip to footer
Town Hall, 333 Bay Street, Port Melbourne
Town Hall, 333 Bay Street, Port Melbourne

Meyer, Frank (7051)

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC Age: 24 years 9 months Enlistment Details: Monday, 27 September 1915 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 7051            view online service record Address: 18 Arthur Street South Yarra, VIC Next of Kin: Louisa Meyer (mother) 18 Arthur Street South Yarra, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Saturday, 1 April 1916 Ship: SS Makarini Port: Sydney, NSW Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers - 16th Reinforcements Fate: RTA: Thursday, 28 August…

Read more

Rankin, Joseph William (1988)

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC Age: 28 years Enlistment Details: Monday, 17 August 1914 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 1988            view online service record Address: 81 Gower Street Kensington, VIC Next of Kin: Mary Jane Rankin (mother) 81 Gower Street Kensington, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Wednesday, 21 October 1914 Ship: HMAT Orvieto A3 Port: Melbourne, VIC Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers Fate: RTA: Saturday, 18 January 1919 Discharged: Sunday, 2 November 1919

Read more

Rippingale, Horace (2075)

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC Age: 27 years 9 months Enlistment Details: Wednesday, 18 August 1915 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 2075            view online service record Address: 187 Riversdale Road Auburn, VIC Next of Kin: Horace B Rippingale (father) 187 Riversdale Road Auburn, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Thursday, 9 September 1915 Ship: HMAT Ballarat A70 Port: Sydney, NSW Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers - 10th Reinforcements Fate: RTA: Sunday, 9 March…

Read more

Singleton, Charles William (4)

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC Age: 19 years 1 month Enlistment Details: Tuesday, 18 August 1914 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 4            view online service record Address: 201 Ross Street Port Melbourne, VIC Next of Kin: T Singleton (father) 201 Ross Street Port Melbourne, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Wednesday, 21 October 1914 Ship: HMAT Orvieto A3 Port: Melbourne, VIC Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers Fate: RTA: Wednesday, 23 October 1918 Discharged: Friday,…

Read more

Stubbs, Charles Wesley (2063)

Place of Birth: Port Melbourne, VIC Age: 19 years 3 months Enlistment Details: Saturday, 19 June 1915 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 2063            view online service record Address: 43 Swallow Street Port Melbourne, VIC Next of Kin: Charles Stubbs (father) 43 Swallow Street Port Melbourne, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Monday, 6 September 1915 Ship: HMAT Ballarat A70 Port: Sydney, NSW Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers - 10th Reinforcements Fate: KIA: Thursday, 2…

Read more

Sutherland, George Andrew (5086)

Place of Birth: Leongatha, VIC Age: 24 years 7 months Enlistment Details: Thursday, 15 July 1915 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 5086            view online service record Address: 234 Bridge Street Port Melbourne, VIC Next of Kin: Andrew Sutherland (father) 476 Bay Street Port Melbourne, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Friday, 17 December 1915 Ship: HMAT Berrima…

Read more

White, John Richard (2064) aka Dick

Place of Birth: Abbotsford, VIC Age: 18 years 6 months Enlistment Details: Saturday, 19 June 1915 - Melbourne, VIC Service Number: 2064            view online service record Address: Fire Station, Liardet Street Port Melbourne, VIC Next of Kin: John White (father) Fire Station, Liardet Street Port Melbourne, VIC Embarkation Details: Date: Monday, 6 September 1915 Ship: HMAT Ballarat A70 Port: Sydney, NSW Unit: 2nd Field Company Engineers - 10th Reinforcements Fate: RTA: Wednesday,…

Read more